|HOME | PROFILE | HERBS | SUPPLEMENTS | VITAMINS / MINERALS | DIET PRODUCTS | SPORT NUTRITION | LITERATURE | CONTACT US|
Cold Pressed Jojoba Oil
JOJOBA OIL – Pure/Golden - It is actually a liquid wax. It contains more than four times the waxy esters found in human sebum (the natural moisturizing oils secreted by the skin).
Jojoba oil is used to treat cuts, sores, bruises and burns. The oil softens; settles and smoothes blemished and battered skin. It has antimicrobial properties. Windburn and sunburn are treated with jojoba oil. The oil's gentle moisturizing properties heal and soothe skin damaged by wind and sun. It nourishes without making skin oily.
Jojoba oil is found in many shampoos and hair conditioners. It is an excellent scalp treatment, helping with flaky skin and dandruff. Being chemically similar to the sebum produced by the body, it can dissolve excess sebum. Jojoba oil also improves the condition of over-treated and damaged hair.
Native Americans used jojoba oil as an appetite suppressant when food was not available. Today it is used to control appetite. The seeds are roasted as a coffee-like beverage. Removing makeup can be harsh and drying to skin. Jojoba oil removes makeup gently and without harsh chemicals, leaving skin soft and supple. A drop of jojoba oil can help cure canker sores, relieve athlete's foot and clear up acne. It has also been know to help warts disappear.
Pure Jojoba Oil comes from the bean of the Jojoba Shrub or Tree, Simmondsia chinensis, an evergreen, native to the desert regions of the American Southwest and Northern Mexico. The beans, which can contain as much as 45% to 60% oil, are collected and crushed mechanically in a process known as "Cold or Expeller Pressing". The oil is then filtered, and is still golden in color.
|Copyright © 2013 EDEN Health Food & Natural Remedies Pte Ltd. All Rights Reserved. Designed by JEN STUDIO|