|HOME | PROFILE | HERBS | SUPPLEMENTS | VITAMINS / MINERALS | DIET PRODUCTS | SPORT NUTRITION | LITERATURE | CONTACT US|
Cold Pressed Apricot Kernel Oil
APRICOT KERNEL OIL - Dried apricot seeds are cold-pressed to extract oil that is readily absorbed by the skin. It also has skin softening properties. Apricot oil is high in vitamins A, C and E which are beneficial for dry, irritated or mature skin. The oil is a moisturizer and is also good for elasticity and suppleness. It has a light nutty odor and is used in many creams, lotions and cosmetics.
Apricot seed oil is popular carrier oil used in massage therapy because it doesn't leave an oily residue like many other oils. The vitamin E in the oil is an antioxidant that neutralizes free radicals. Free radicals cause tissue and cellular damage. Vitamin E helps wounds to heal and is beneficial to the circulatory system. The kernels can be crushed and made into a facial mask or put into facial scrubs that help improve circulation and remove dead skin cells.
|Copyright © 2013 EDEN Health Food & Natural Remedies Pte Ltd. All Rights Reserved. Designed by JEN STUDIO|