|HOME | PROFILE | HERBS | SUPPLEMENTS | VITAMINS / MINERALS | DIET PRODUCTS | SPORT NUTRITION | LITERATURE | CONTACT US|
Cold Pressed Wheat Germ Oil
WHEAT GERM OIL (unrefined) – The oil found in wheat germ is highly nutritious and used for medicinal, cosmetic and culinary purposes. The germ is actually the wheat stalk's embryo, which makes up only 2.5 percent of the actual plant. Though it is sometimes used for cooking, the benefits of the oil are better experienced when it is consumed in its natural cold-pressed state.
One of the main properties of wheat germ oil is its high level of Vitamin E, which is higher than any other oil. The oil is known for its high content of Octacosanol, which is a medicinal fatty alcohol found in plant waxes. Additional nutrients include high contents of saturated fatty acids, such as palmitic, oletic (a form of omega-9), linolenic (omega-3) and linoleic (omega-6) acids.
Wheat germ oil has long been researched and used for its benefits in ‘Sports Nutrition’. The oil has been known for its ability to increase the human body’s stamina, endurance and the metabolism to maximize the body’s blood to absorb more oxygen, due to the high presence of Octacosanol.
For topical applications, wheat germ oil can help cure skin-related conditions, such as psoriasis and eczema. Additionally, the oil can help improve the blood's circulation in the skin, when massaged onto the skin.
|Copyright © 2013 EDEN Health Food & Natural Remedies Pte Ltd. All Rights Reserved. Designed by JEN STUDIO|